HomeMy WebLinkAbout20211209Arkoosh Declaration.pdfDECLARATION OF C. TOM ARKOOSH – Page 1
[…] public in a specified geographic region, its service area. It is a codified part of the
“regulatory compact” whereby the utility takes on the exclusive obligation/right to serve
all those requesting service within its service area and, correspondingly, submits itself to
the rate and service quality regulation of the Commission. In a more literal sense, a
Certificate from the Commission is required for the construction or extension of a line,
plant, or system by any street railroad, gas, electrical, telephone, or water corporation.
Idaho Code § 61-526. § 61-526 also provides that “if public convenience and necessity
does not require or will require such construction or extension [of a line, plant, or system]
the commission . . . may, after hearing, make such order and prescribe such terms and
conditions for the locating or type of line, plant or system affected as to it may seem just
and reasonable . . . .” A CPCN is required for the utility to construct a new generation
resource or plant but is not required to increase the capacity of existing generating
facilities. Id. The required CPCN provides a broad mechanism for considerable