HomeMy WebLinkAbout20221227Final_Order_No_35643.pdfORDER NO. 35643 1
[…] Idaho Code
§ 61-302. The Commission has authority to order a utility to build new structures or upgrade and
improve existing plant and structures to secure adequate services or facilities. Idaho Code § 61-
508.
ORDER NO. 35643 12
Before constructing “a line, plant, or system,” a public utility providing electrical service
must obtain a CPCN from the Commission (establishing that the “public convenience and
necessity” requires it). However, a CPCN is not required to extend lines, plant or system in an area
already served by the utility. Idaho Code § 61-526. Under Idaho Code § 61-526, “if the public
convenience and necessity does not require or will require” the construction or extension of lines,
plant or system, the Commission “may, after hearing, make such order and prescribe such terms
and conditions for the locating or type of the line, plant or system affected” as the Commission
finds just and reasonable. Idaho Code § 61-526.
We find that the evidence and the record in this case demonstrates that the public
convenience and necessity requires the Company to acquire 120 MW of dispatchable energy
storage.