HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220428Petition.pdf April 27, 2022
[…] generation.
V. Modified Procedure
38. CEO believes that a technical hearing is not necessary to consider the issues presented in
this Petition and respectfully requests that this proceeding be processed under Modified
Procedure, i.e., by written submissions rather than by hearing. Rule 201, et seq . If,
CLEAN ENERGY OPPORTUNITIES FOR IDAHO - PETITION 14
IPC-E-22-12
however, the Commission determines that a technical hearing is required, CEO will present
its testimony and support the Petition in such hearing.
VI. No Intervenor Funding May Be Awarded
39. Idaho Code § 61-617A(2) states, “The commission may order any regulated electric gas,
water or telephone utility with gross Idaho intrastate annual revenues exceeding three
million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) to pay all or a portion of the costs” of
an intervenor if the intervenor complies with the requirements for intervenor funding. See
also Rule 165.01. CEO is not a regulated utility with gross annual revenues over
$3,500,000. Thus, there is no statutory authority for the Commission to order CEO to pay