HomeMy WebLinkAbout20221123Reconsideration_Order_No_35607.pdfORDER NO. 35607 1
[…] Empire Lumber Co. v.
Washington Water Power Co., 114 Idaho 191, 192, 755 P.2d 1229, 1230 (1987).
Reconsideration affords parties an opportunity to bring to the Commission’s attention any
matter previously determined and provides the Commission opportunity to rectify any mistake
before the matter is appealed to the Supreme Court. Washington Water Power Co. v. Idaho Public
Utilities Comm’n, 1980, 101 Idaho 567, 617 P.2d 1242. Any person or public utility has the right
to petition for reconsideration in respect to any matter determined in a Commission order. Idaho
Code § 61-626(1). The Commission’s order on reconsideration shall specify how a matter or
matters will be reconsidered. Idaho Code § 61-626(2). “The matter must be reheard, or written
briefs, comments or interrogatories must be filed, within thirteen (13) weeks after the date for
filing petitions for reconsideration.” Id. “If reconsideration is ordered, the [C]ommission must
issue its order upon reconsideration within twenty-eight (28) days after the matter is finally
submitted for reconsideration.” Id.
The Commission has reviewed the entire record in this case, including the comments and
arguments provided by Staff, the Company, and Boise City on reconsideration. This case is the
first case in which the Commission has ruled on a contractual arrangement of this type. Based on