HomeMy WebLinkAbout20210709Decision Memo.pdfDECISION MEMORANDUM 1
[…] • Title I: employment (42 U.S.C. §§ 12111 to 12117).
• Title II: programs and services offered by public entities (42 U.S.C. §§ 12131 to 12165).
• Title III: public accommodations and services operated by private entities (42 U.S.C. §§
12181 to 12189)
• Title IV: miscellaneous provisions (42 U.S.C. §§ 12201 to 12213).
Here, the Petition raises issues under Title II—programs and services offered by public entities.
A public entity is any state or local government, or any department, agency, special
purpose district, or other instrumentality of a state or local government. 42 U.S.C. § 12131. Under
the ADA, “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded
from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public
entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” Id. at § 12132. To avoid
2 The adaptive technologies Ms. Erickson asserts would assist her were only meaningfully described at an in-person
meeting on June 7, 2021.
DECISION MEMORANDUM 3
discriminating against individuals with disabilities, a public entity “shall furnish appropriate