HomeMy WebLinkAbout20210317Final_Order_No_34957.pdf
[…] energy and capacity at the outset of its obligation or to receive the
avoided costs determined at the time of delivery.
45 Fed. Reg. 12214, 12224 (Feb. 25, 1980). The LEO “is FERC’s response to the reluctance of
traditional electric utilities to purchase power from nontraditional electric generation facilities, a
problem identified by Congress which could hinder the development of such nontraditional
2 FERC amended 18 C.F.R. § 292.304 by Order 872-A, 173 FERC ¶ 61,158, 85 Fed. Reg. 86656 (December 30,
2020), which became effective on February 16, 2021. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d) is now 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(1).
Other LEO revisions include: the addition of 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(1)(iii), which states, “The rate for delivery of
energy calculated at the time the obligation is incurred may be based on estimates of the present value of the stream
of revenue flows of future locational marginal prices, or Competitive Prices during the anticipated period of delivery.”
FERC also added 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(3), which states, “A [QF] must demonstrate commercial viability and
financial commitment to construct its facility pursuant to criteria determined by the state regulatory authority or
nonregulated electric utility as a prerequisite to a [QF] obtaining a [LEO]. Such criteria must be objective and
reasonable.” Because these regulatory amendments were made after Black Mesa’s purported cause of action arose,
they do not apply to the analysis in this case.
ORDER NO. 34957 5
facilities.” Power Resource Group, Inc. v. Public Utility Comm’n of Texas, 422 F.3d 231, 238
(5th Cir. 2005).