HomeMy WebLinkAbout20210317Final_Order_No_34957.pdf
[…] programs, structured to meet their own particular needs.” Idaho Power v. Idaho Public Utilities
Comm’n, 155 Idaho 780, 782 (2013) [hereinafter Grouse Creek] citing Federal Energy Regulatory
Comm’n v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 767 (1982). PURPA requires electric utilities to buy energy
and capacity from QFs (the “must-purchase obligation”). 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a). QFs are
independent power producers that meet federally established fuel and size requirements and have
filed a notice of self-certification with, or been certified by, the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission (“FERC”). 18 C.F.R. § 292.203(a). PURPA caps a QF’s maximum size at 80 MW.
16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a); see also 18 C.F.R. § 292.204(a). The “primary energy source of the [QF]
ORDER NO. 34957 2
must be biomass, waste, renewable resources, geothermal resources, or any combination thereof,
and 75 percent or more of the total energy input must be from these sources.” 18 C.F.R. §
292.204(b). Electric utilities must buy the energy and capacity produced by QFs at the utility’s
incremental (marginal) cost of energy, which is referred to in the regulations as the “avoided cost.”
16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b), (d); 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(a).