HomeMy WebLinkAbout20180509final_order_no_34046.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] generation resources as an inevitable part of any utility'sfuture resource portfolio.The underlying,
fundamental nature of a utility's business is rapidly changing due to evolvingregulatory regimes,
technology,and customer preference.The characteristics of on-site generation,as well as how
these rapidly evolvingand increasingly adopted technologies interact with the traditional utility
resource model,will affect future rates,rate design,and compensation structures.
ORDER NO.34046
INTERVENOR FUNDING
A.Standard for Intervenor Funding
Intervenor funding is available under Idaho Code §61-617A and Commission Rules
of Procedure 161 through 165.Idaho Code §61-617A(l)states it is the "policy of [Idaho]to
encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before this Commission so that all affected
customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings."The statute authorizes the
Commission to order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding $3.5 million
to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties.Idaho Code §61-617A(2).
Intervenor funding costs include:legal fees,witness fees,transportation and other