HomeMy WebLinkAbout20180413final_order_no_34031.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] utility havingthe burden of moving forwardwith additional evidence of the prudence and reasonableness of such
costs...."Emphasis supplied.
ORDER NO.34031 3
construction work in progress in current rates,or for binding future ratemaking treatment.Neither
section,however,allows the Commission to act on HCC costs now.Id Section 61-502 only applies
when property is not used and useful,and the HCC is used and useful and providing ...generating
service."Id (quoting Idaho Power's Application at 3).Section 541,on the other hand,would
require the Company to show that HCC,when relicensed,will be "reasonable when compared to
energy efficiency,demand-side management and other feasible alternative sources of supply."Id.
at 4.(quoting §541(4)(iv)).
ICIP concedes that HCC is now used and useful and providing reliable generating
service,but submits that the Company cannot show that HCC will be reasonable "when compared
to energy efficiency,demand-side management and other feasible sources of supply"once it is
fully relicensed.Id.Thus,ICIP requests that any order on this matter should be explicit that any
Commission prudence determination be "based only on assumptions that appear to be reasonable