Idaho Code § 61-508; Application at 12. Before constructing "a line, plant, or system," a public utility providing electrical service must obtain a CPCN from the Commission ( establishing that the "public convenience and necessity" requires it); but a CPCN is not required to extend lines, plant or system in an area already served by the utility. Idaho Code § 61-526; Application at 13. Under Idaho Code § 61-526, whether the NOTICE OF APPLICATION NOTICE OF INTERVENTION DEADLINE ORDER NO. 33657 4 "public convenience and necessity does not require or will require" the construction or extension of lines, plant or system, the Commission "may, after hearing, make such order and prescribe such terms and conditions for the locating or type of the line, plant or system affected" as the Commission finds just and reasonable.