HomeMy WebLinkAbout20161129notice_of_application_order_no_33657.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] authority to order it to build new structures or upgrade and improve existing plant and structures
to secure adequate services or facilities. Idaho Code § 61-508; Application at 12. Before
constructing "a line, plant, or system," a public utility providing electrical service must obtain a
CPCN from the Commission ( establishing that the "public convenience and necessity" requires
it); but a CPCN is not required to extend lines, plant or system in an area already served by the
utility. Idaho Code § 61-526; Application at 13. Under Idaho Code § 61-526, whether the
NOTICE OF APPLICATION
NOTICE OF INTERVENTION DEADLINE
ORDER NO. 33657 4
"public convenience and necessity does not require or will require" the construction or extension
of lines, plant or system, the Commission "may, after hearing, make such order and prescribe
such terms and conditions for the locating or type of the line, plant or system affected" as the
Commission finds just and reasonable. Idaho Code § 61-526; Application at 14.
provides:
YOU ARE FURTHER NOTIFIED that the Company notes Idaho Code § 67-6528
If a public utility has been ordered or permitted by specific order, pursuant to