HomeMy WebLinkAbout20160510reconsideration_order_no_33514.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] conformity with the law.
C.Section 61-327 and 61-328
We next address ICIP’s contention that we inappropriately applied Idaho Code §61-
327 and 6 1-328 to the FBI’s purchase of Assets from Idaho Power.ICIP argues that Sections
6 1-327 and 6 1-328 preclude the sale of utility property to a single private entity not subject to
Commission-regulation.In support,ICIP quotes Section 61-327 and an Idaho Supreme Court
decision,Idaho Power Co.v.State of Idaho,104 Idaho 575.661 P.2d 741.Id.at 7-8.On closer
examination of Sections 61-327 and 61-328,we agree that they do not strictly apply in the
narrow circumstances present in this case.
Both Sections 6 1-327 and 61-328 concern the transfer of property “used in the
generation,transmission,distribution or supply of electric power and energy to the public or any
portion thereof”Idaho Code §61-327,-328 (emphasis added).We find on reconsideration
that the “any portion thereof’language in these provisions contemplates the transfer of property
ORDERNO.33514 8
that is already devoted to the public service,not a transfer of property that serves only a single