To the extent the reasoning in Order 32505 relies on the procedural posture of this case, ICL respectfully asks the Commission to ICL Petition for Reconsideration 7 IPC-E-1 1-19 April 16, 2012 reconsider this exercise of discretion. Bingham, 987 P.2d at 1042. III. Conclusion The Commission has the discretion to award all or a portion of an intervenor's legal and witness fees. I.C. § 61-617A. A broadly worded statement of policy to "encourage participation in all stages of all proceedings before the commission so that effected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings" backs this power. Id.; Idaho Fair Share, 751 P.2d at 110. Based on Order 32389 ICL incurred legal and witness fees to intervene and prepare for the expected hearing.