prior to a transaction that sells 16 17 18 19 the whole of the propert of such public utilty necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public or any part thereof of a value in excess of $100,000, or sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of any franchise, permit or right to maintain and operate such public utilty or public utilty property, or perform any service as a public utilty. 20 Thus, this statute applies only to the sale of propert "necessary or useful in the 21 performance" of the utility's duties to the public.13 Here, RECs are neither property as 22 defined by ORS 757.480 nor necessary or useful to Idaho Power in the performance of its 23 duties to the public. 24 25 13 See also ORS 757.480(4) ("This section does not prohibit or invalidate the sale, lease or other disposition by any public utility of property which is not necessary or useful in the performance of Its 26 duties to the public."). PAGE 6 - APPLICATION OF IDAHO POWER COMPANY McDowell Rackner & Gibson PC 419 SW 11 th Avenue, Suite 400 Portland, OR 97205 1 First, RECs are commodities and not propert and therefore are not subject to ORS 2 757.480(1)(a).