HomeMy WebLinkAbout20111129Motion for Summary Judgment.pdfRt-I'-.r-¡ rr-.. .:¡ l ~,,~¡"~ '. ~""t-VL.l --r..1
[…] Commission are purely legal, and expeditious resolution of the case at this stage of the
proceedings would be in the interests of Idaho's qualifying facility developers, its utilties, and
its retail electric customers.
II. LEGAL BACKGROUND
The mandatory purchase provisions of PURP A require electric utilties to purchase power
produced by cogenerators or small power producers that obtain status as a QF. 16 U.S.C. §
824a-3(a)(2). PURPA instructs FERC to promulgate implementing regulations, and directs the
state public utilties commissions to implement FERC's regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2),
(t). The price PURPA section 21O(b) requires the utilities to pay to QFs in exchange for a QF's
electrical output is termed the 'avoided cost rate,' which is "the cost to the electric utility of the
electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such
utility would generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d).
Subsequent to the enactment ofPURPA and FERC's regulations, several states have
enacted renewable energy portfolio stadards ("RPSs"), and mandatory and volunta markets
for tradable RECs have emerged to create a commodity separate from electncity and capacity