II. LEGAL BACKGROUND The mandatory purchase provisions of PURP A require electric utilties to purchase power produced by cogenerators or small power producers that obtain status as a QF. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2). PURPA instructs FERC to promulgate implementing regulations, and directs the state public utilties commissions to implement FERC's regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2), (t). The price PURPA section 21O(b) requires the utilities to pay to QFs in exchange for a QF's electrical output is termed the 'avoided cost rate,' which is "the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d).