QFs have the right to interconnect with a public utilty and sell the net output of the QF to the directly interconnected utilty.3 Alternatively, a QF may forego the right to sell to the directly interconnected utility and instead compel another utilty to purchase its net output if the QF can wheel its net output to the second utility.4 The LLCs do not propose either of these outcomes. Rather, they propose a third transactional strcture, a structue that has no basis in FERC's implementation ofPURPA. The relevant regulation is 18 C.F.R. § 292.303. Paragraph (a) of the regulation provides the QF with alternative options for sellng its output: (a) Obligation to purchase from qualifing facilties. Each electric utility shall purchase ... any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility: (1) Directly to the electric utility; or (2) Indirectly to the electric utilty in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.5 Option (a)(l) in FERC's rule is direct sale to the electric utility with which a QF is interconnected. Indirect sales under option (a)(2) are provided for in paragraph (d): (d) Transmission to other electric utilties. If a qualifying facility agrees, an electric utilty which would otherwise be obligated to purchase energy or capacity from such qualifying facility may transmit the energy or capacity to any other electric utilty. Any 318 C.F.R. § 292.303(a)(1). 4 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a)(2). 518 C.F.R. § 292.303(a). PETITION TO INTERVENE AND COMMENTS OF ROCKY MOUNTAIN POWER 4 electrc utility to which such energy or capacity is transmitted shall purchase such energy or capacity under this subpar as if the qualifying facility were supplying energy or capacity directly to such electrc utility. . .6 Option (a)(2), as explained in paragraph (d) of the regulation, explicitly applies to sales to "any other electric utilty" other than the transmitting utilty.