HomeMy WebLinkAbout20130329Decision Memo.pdfDECISION MEMORANDUM
[…] any person interested in a final order or any issue decided in a final order of the
Commission may petition for reconsideration.Petitions for reconsideration must
set forth specifically the ground or grounds why the petitioner contends that the
order or any issue decided in the order is unreasonable,unlawful,erroneous or not
in conformity with the law,and a statement of the nature and quantity of evidence
or argument the petitioner will offer if reconsideration is granted.”
IUC Rule of Procedure 324,at IDAPA 31.01.01.Further,Idaho Code Section 61-626 states,in
pertinent part:
“After an order has been made by the commission,any corporation,public utility
or person interested therein shall have the right,within twenty-one (21)days after
the date of said order,to petition for reconsideration in respect to any matter
determined therein.”
I.C.§61-626(1).
III.
ARGUMENT
A.An Order on Jurisdiction is Sufficiently Final to be Certified by the
Commission as Such.
The Orders of the Commission ruling on subject-matter jurisdiction are fundamental