HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120323Answer and Motion to Dismiss.pdfIHO
[…] upon the Idaho PUC approved Integrated Resource Plan ("IRP") methodology. Alternatively,
any QF may request a project specific rate that the utility then determines using its Idaho PUC-
approved IRP methodology. In the Matter of the Joint Petition of Idaho Power Co., A vista
Corp., and PacflCorp dba Rocky Mountain Power to Address Avoided Cost Issues and Adjust
the Published Avoided Cost Rate Eligibility Cap, Idaho PUC Order No. 32176, Case No. GNR-
E- 10-04, 10 (2011). A QF and the utility also may negotiate non-standard, non-IRP rates. 18
C.F.R. 292.301(b) (2011) ("Negotiated rates or terms. Nothing in this subpart: (1) Limits the
authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility to agree to a rate for any purchase, or
terms or conditions relating to any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions
which would otherwise be required by this subpart.").
In 2010, QF interest in published rate contracts in Idaho increased dramatically. A large
majority of the QFs (in terms of capacity) seeking published rate PURPA contracts were large-
scale wind projects that developers were disaggregating 2 into 10 aMW projects in order to