HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120330final_order_no_32505.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] programmatic energy efficiency efforts.”ICL Application,p.3.
The NW Energy Coalition filed an Application for Intervenor funding on March 26,
2012.The Energy Coalition stated its written comments “demonstrate that the Coalition’s
recommendation is different than the proposed finding of Commission Staff,”and raise
“concerns about the approach recommended by Staff as undermining the fundamental intent of
the FCA mechanism.”NW Energy Coalition Application,p.2.The Coalition requests an award
of $700.85.
Applications for intervenor funding are filed pursuant to Idaho Code §61-617A and
the Commission’s Rules of Procedure 161-165.IDAPA 31.01.0l.161-.165.Section 61-617A
states that the Commission may order a regulated utility “to pay all or a portion of the costs of
one (1)or more parties for legal /èes,ii ‘itness fees and reproduction costs.”Idaho Code §61-
61 7A(2)(italics added).The statute requires that the Commission base its determination to
award fees on (a)a finding that the participation of the intervenor materially contributed to the