HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110909Comments.pdfDONOVAN E. WALKER
[…] last substantive section of their Answer and Motion: "FERC rules specifically require
utilties to wheel QF output to third part purchasers." Answer and Motion, p. 10
(emphasis added). That may be the case, the problem here is that the Projects have
not asked to wheel their output to a third-party purchaser, they have asked to wheel
power to a different location on Idaho Power's system in an attempt to manipulate their
eligibilty for avoided cost rates.
COMMENTS OF IDAHO POWER COMPANY - 5
In fact, the authority cited in their Answer and Motion, 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(d) is
titled, "Transmission to other electric utilties." Answer and Motion, p. 10 (emphasis
added). That federal regulation states, "If a qualifying facilty agrees, an electric utilty
which would otherwise be obligated to purchase energy or capacity from such qualifying
facility may transmit the energy or capacity to any other electric utilty." Id. (emphasis
added). The intent of this provision is clearly not meant to enable a QF to accomplish
what the Projects here propose: to require the interconnecting utility where the Projects
are citied to wheel the power to a different point on that same utility's system in another