HomeMy WebLinkAbout20111230final_order_no_32426.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] 20 Those customers that have facilities of mixed ownership are grandfathered.
ORDER NO.32426 33
The Irrigators are a non-profit corporation representing farmers in southern and
central Idaho.The Irrigators issued discovery requests,participated in the settlement
conferences,and signed the Settlement Stipulation.IIPA Petition at 2.The Irrigators requested
intervenor funding in the amount of $30,477.42:$419.92 in costs;$22,750 in witness fees;and
$7,307.50 in attorney fees.IIPA Petition,Exh.A.
B.Standardsfor Intervenor Funding
Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code §61-61 7A and Commission
Rules 161-165.Section 61-617A(1)declares that it is the “policy of this state to encourage
participation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission so that all affected customers
receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.”The Commission may award a
cumulative amount of intervenor funding not to exceed $40,000 for all intervening parties in a
single case.
Commission Rule 162 provides the form and content of petitions for intervenor
funding.Each petition must contain:(1)an itemized list of expenses broken down into