HomeMy WebLinkAbout20121012final_order_no_32664.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] decline to modify our prior Order No.32255.In addition,although Section 61-624 states that
the Commission “may at any time”amend a prior Order,such authority is used sparingly and
must be read in conjunction with other sections of the Public Utilities Law.The authority to
amend or modify is applicable when the Commission amends a prior Order under Section 61-
626(3)on reconsideration,and on remand from the Supreme Court under Section 6l629)I
These two latter statutes establish the scope of when the Commission “may”amend a prior
Section 61-626(3)provides that if after reconsideration the Commission “shall be of the opinion that the original
order or any part thereof is in any respect unjust or unwarranted or should be changed,the commission may abrogate
or change the same.In order made after any such reconsideration,abrogating or changing the original order,shall
have the same force and effect as an original order Likewise,Section 61-629 provides that if the Supreme
Court sets aside a Commission Order or a part of the Commission Order,the Commission “may alter or amend the
order appealed from to meet the objections of the court in the manner prescribed in section 6 1-624.”
ORDER NO.32664 21