HomeMy WebLinkAbout20121012final_order_no_32664.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] entitlement.”Id.at 5 (footnote omitted).Rather than utilizing the date when an executed PPA
became effective,the projects stated that the Commission has used looser criteria in the past.For
example,past criteria has included when a signed PPA was submitted to the utilities,or where
the QF could “demonstrate ‘other indicia of substantial progress and project mature.”Id.at 5.
The projects maintain that factors showing substantial progress and maturity include:completion
6 The term “legally enforceable obligation”is found in 18 C.F.R.§292.304(d).This subsection provides in
pertinent part that a QF has the option to sell power to a public utility “pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation
for the delivery of [power]over a specified term ...based upon either:(1)the avoided cost calculated at the time of
delivery;or (2)the avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred.”18 C.F.R.§292.304(d)(2).
ORDER NO.32664 7
of wind studies;contracts for wind turbines;arranged financing for the project;and progress on
permitting and licensing.Id.at 5-6.
The projects maintain that without reference to the FERC Orders,“if the Commission