HomeMy WebLinkAbout20121012final_order_no_32664.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] for reconsideration within 21 days of the Commission’s June 2011 Order.Id.at 5-6.Idaho
Power insists that final Orders of the Commission must be challenged either by petitioning the
Commission for reconsideration,or by appeal to the Idaho Supreme Court as provided by Idaho
Code §6 1-626 and 61-627.Idaho Power states that the projects did neither.Answer at 6.
Having failed to seek reconsideration within 21 days,Idaho Power asserts that Order
No.32255 “was no longer subject to reconsideration,appeal,or review”as of June 30,2011.
Section 61-626(1)provides that after a final Order has been issued,any “person interested therein shall have the
right,within twenty-one (21)days after the date of said order,to petition for reconsideration in respect to any matter
determined therein.”Section 6 1-627 provides that only after “a petition for reconsideration is denied,or,if the
petition is granted,then after the [Commission issues itsj decision on reconsideration,the state of Idaho or any party
aggrieved may appeal to the Supreme Court
ORDER NO.32664 9