The Commission should renew its mandate in Order No, 30201 and motivate the Company to finally procure all ofthe peak reducing, energy effciency and DSM available to it II IDAHO POWER'S PRE-PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT SHOULD NOT JUSTIFY DENIAL OF YOUR MOV ANTS' MOTION TO STAY This Commission should not allow the fact that Idaho Power has pre-purchased equipment and is obligated to make an additional payment on said equipment on September 1, infuence its decision on your Movants' Motion to Stay. Idaho Power's pre-purchase of equipment is in direct violation of Idaho Code Section 61-526 which provides: No ... electrical corporation... shall henceforth begin the construction of a plant, or system or of any extension of such. .. plant, or system, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or futue public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction. Staff witness Sterling pointed out that: By filing its application when it did and by requiring such a tight schedule for initiation and project completion, Idaho Power has handcuffed the commission in its decision making.