This includes the power to require relocation at the utilty's cost. Utilty use of public right-of-ways is permissive and subject to the authority of the public road agency. "(The) permissive use of the public thoroughfares is subordinate to the paramount use thereof by the public." Id. at 498. The public road agencies' authority over the paramount 1 As a municipality, Nampa has the power and responsibilty to supervise and control city highways under Idaho Code § 50-313 and § 50-314. Nampa also has authority over utilty transmission systems on municipal land under Idaho Code § 50-328.2 Under Idao Code § 40-1310, the Canyon County highway districts have "exclusive general supervision and jurisdiction over all highways and public rights-of-way within their highway system." JOINT BRIEF ON RECONSIDERA nON BY NAMPA AND ACCHD - 2 public use necessarily includes the authority to determine that a utilty relocate at its own cost.