HomeMy WebLinkAbout20090911Brief on Reconsideration, Clarification.pdfScott D. Spears, ISB # 4180
[…] districts. Their domain includes not only the "exclusive general supervision and
jurisdiction over all highways," but also "full power to construct, maintain, repair,
ADA COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICT'S
BRIEF ON RECONSIDERATION AND CLARIFICATION
4
and improve all highways within the district." This language makes the
legislature's intent clear that in the area of construction, maintenance, and day-
to-day operation of highways, the prerogative of the highway commissioners is
exclusive. (Emphasis added.) Worley Highway District v. Kootenai County, 104
Idaho at 835.
Additionally, Idaho Code § 40-1406 provides in pertinent par:
40-l406. POWERS AND DUTIES OF HIGHWAY COMMISSIONERS -- ONE
HIGHWAY DISTRICT IN COUNTY -- HIGHW A Y POWERS OF CITIES IN
COUNTY ABOLISHED -- LAWS IN CONFLICT SUPERSEDED. The highway
commissioners of a county-wide highway district shall exercise all of the powers
and duties provided in chapter 13 of this title, and are empowered to make
highway ad valorem tax levies as provided by chapter 8, of this title.
* * *
Wherever any provisions of the existing laws of the state of Idaho are in conflict
with the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall control
and supersede all such laws. (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, to the extent that any law of the state of Idaho is in conflct with the highway
districts' exclusive jurisdictional authority over the public rights-of-way as granted in Code §§
40-13100),40-1310(8),40-1312, and 40-l406, such laws are superseded by these provisions of