HomeMy WebLinkAbout20090417Comments.pdfeEl
[…] TARIFF RELATED TO NEW SERVICE )
ATTACHMENTS AND DISTRIBUTION LINE )INSTALLATIONS )
)
CASE NO. IPC-E-08-22
COMMENTS OF
INTERVENOR
ASSOCIATION OF CANYON
COUNTY HIGHWAY
DISTRICTS
The ASSOCIATION OF CANYON COUNTY HIGHWAY DISTRICTS ("ACCHD")
hereby submits the following comments in the above-captioned matter pursuant to the Idaho
Public Utilities Commission's ("IPUC") January 21,2009 Notice of Modifed Procedure, Notice
of Scheduling, Order No. 30719, and March 11, 2009 Notice of Extension of Comment Deadline,
Order No. 30746.
I. The IPUC does not have Jurisdiction to Authorize Proposed Section 10.
Idaho Code § 40-1310(1) provides that highway district commissioners have "exclusive
general supervision and jurisdiction over all highways and public rights-of-way within their
COMMENTS OF ACCHD - 1
highway system." These broad powers include the right to own and control land, to change
highway locations, to construct and repair highways, and establish standards and regulations.
Idaho Code § 40-1310. These supervisory powers include the authority to demand relocation