The Idaho Legislature specifically IDAHO POWER COMPANY'S REPLY COMMENTS - 4 authorizes the Public Utilties Commission in Idaho Code §§ 61-502 and -503 to determine just and reasonable rates, charges, classifications, rules, regulations, practices or contracts for utility service in Idaho. This authority is limited by Idaho Code § 61-315, which provides: Discrimination and preference prohibited. No public utilty shall, as to rates, charges, service, facilties or in any other respect, make or grant any preference or advantage to any corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any prejudice or disadvantage. No public utilty shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, service, facilties or in any other respect, either as between localities or as between classes of service. The commission shall have the power to determine any question of fact arising under this section. The Idaho Supreme Court interpreted this statute in the Idaho State Homebuilders v.