HomeMy WebLinkAbout20101124Reply Comments.pdf."-c. Cí'¿ r 'l-E' li.,"" ~
[…] opposes the recommendation for grandfathering is because it may not be legaL. The
statutory framework within which the Commission is authorized to set rates is found in
Title 61, Chapters 3 and 5 of the Idaho Code. The Idaho Legislature specifically
IDAHO POWER COMPANY'S REPLY COMMENTS - 4
authorizes the Public Utilties Commission in Idaho Code §§ 61-502 and -503 to
determine just and reasonable rates, charges, classifications, rules, regulations,
practices or contracts for utility service in Idaho. This authority is limited by Idaho Code
§ 61-315, which provides:
Discrimination and preference prohibited. No public
utilty shall, as to rates, charges, service, facilties or in any
other respect, make or grant any preference or advantage to
any corporation or person or subject any corporation or
person to any prejudice or disadvantage. No public utilty
shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to
rates, charges, service, facilties or in any other respect,
either as between localities or as between classes of
service. The commission shall have the power to determine
any question of fact arising under this section.
The Idaho Supreme Court interpreted this statute in the Idaho State
Homebuilders v. Washington Water Power, 107 Idaho 415, 690 P.2d 350 (1984), and
identified cost-of-service, quantity of electricity used, differences in conditions of service,