HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120712reconsideration_order_no_32592.pdfOffice ofthe Secretary
[…] pursuant to Idaho Code §40-210.ACHD contends this sentence “mandates at least three things:
(1)that ACI-ID provide notice to Idaho Power of road improvement projects;(2)that Idaho
Power meet with ACHD;and (3)that ACHD meet with Idaho Power.”ACHD Brief in
Response to Order No.32532,p.13.
When it enacted Section 40-2 10 in 2009,the Legislature recognized that utility
facilities and services could not reach or economically serve the residents of Idaho without
making use of public highways and their associated rights-of-way.idaho Code §40-210(1).
The Legislature stated its specific intent “that the public highway agencies and utilities engage in
proactive,cooperative coordination of highway projects through a process that will attempt to
effectively minimize costs,limit the disruption of utility services,and limit or reduce the need
for present or future relocation of such utility facilities.”Id.To further the stated legislative
intent,Section 40-210 provides that highway agencies engaged in a project that may require the
relocation of utility facilities “shall permit the affected utility to participate in project