BCA points out that its position differed from that of any other pary, including Staff. BCA asserts that it materially contributed to the decision in this case "and to the public debate about issues of population growth and energy costs and the appropriate allocation of those costs as between new customers and the Company's existing ratepayers." Id. at 6. Idaho Power did not fie a response to BCA' s request for intervenor fuding. B. Standards for Intervenor Funding Idaho Code § 61-617A and Rules 161-165 of the Commission's Rules of Procedure provide the legal standards for awarding intervenor funding. Section 61-617 A( 1) declares that it is "policy of this state to encourage paricipation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings." Accordingly, the Commission may order any regulated utilty with intrastate ORDER NO. 30955 24 anual revenues exceeding $3,500,000 to pay all or a portion of one or more paries' legal fees, witness fees, and reproduction costs not to exceed a combined amount of $40,000. Idaho Code § 61-617A(2).