HomeMy WebLinkAbout20160119_4878.pdfDECISION MEMORANDUM 1
[…] Utah, the Wyoming Public Service Commission, and the Oregon Public Utility Commission, and
that it will file an advice letter in California. Id. at 8.
On January 12, 2016, Rocky Mountain filed a Notice of Withdrawal and Replacement
with an Advisory Letter, summarizing key information from its Application regarding the
Purchase and Transfer Agreement. Notice and Advice. The Letter’s stated purpose is to
“notify[] the Commission of the Company’s intent to dispose of certain facilities in Utah to the
[NTUA].”
STAFF RECOMMENDATION
Rocky Mountain’s Application cited Idaho Code § 61-328, regarding electric utilities
and the sale of property. Application at 5. That provision states:
No electric public utility . . . owning, controlling or operating any property
located in this state which is used in the generation, transmission, distribution
or supply of electric power and energy to the public . . . shall merge, sell,
lease, assign or transfer, directly or indirectly . . . any such property or interest
therein . . . except when authorized to do so by order of the public utilities
commission.
Idaho Code § 61-328(1) (emphasis added). Staff notes that the Agreement between Rocky
Mountain and NTUA involves the purchase and transfer of property located entirely in Utah.
Application at 2, 5. Because none of the property at issue in the Agreement is located in Idaho, §