HomeMy WebLinkAbout20160112_4875.pdfDECISION MEMORANDUM 1
[…] that it intends to sell a “dragline” coal shovel that was last used in 1998 at the Bridger Coal Mine
near Rock Springs, Wyoming. The dragline is a large, earth moving machine consisting of a
large bucket that is used in surface mining operations to remove overburden and expose coal
seams for extraction. The dragline is owned by the Bridger Coal Company (BCC), which is a
joint venture between Idaho Energy Resources and Pacific Minerals. Idaho Power is the parent
of Idaho Energy Resources and PacifiCorp is the parent of Pacific Minerals.
In its letter, Idaho Power asserts that Idaho Code § 61-328 does not apply to the sale
of the dragline located in Wyoming. Generally, Section 61-328 requires that electric utilities
obtain the Commission’s approval for the sale or transfer of property “in this state which is used
in the generation, transmission, distribution or supply of electric power and energy to the
public.”
THE DRAGLINE TRANSACTION
The dragline was originally put into operation in 1974. Idaho Power maintains that
over time the size and configuration of the dragline became too small to continue operating
economically at the Bridger surface mine. Although the dragline has not been in service since