POST HEARING BRIEF JCIP the State ofIdaho in which a company s construction work in progress - - construction work in progress for electric utilities, that the Commission is not permitted to allow a utility construction work in progress, are you familiar with that statute? A. Generally. Q. And isn t it true that under that statute that facilities that are not currently used and useful aren t going to be permitted into rates, do you recall that? A. Yeah. The statute Mr. Kline was referring to is Idaho Code Section 61-502A which provides: (T)he commission is hereby prohibited. . . from setting rates for any utility that grants a return on construction work in progress. . . or property held for future use and which is not currently used and useful in providing utility service. While successful at poisoning the well, Mr. Kline s question was not helpful to clarify for the Commission exactly what its legal authority is with regard to abandoned plant.