Section 21 O( d) of PURP A, in turn, defines "incremental costs of alternative electric energy" as "the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy of which, but for the purchases from (the QFJ, such utility would generate or purchase from another source. 20. The Commission implemented the purchase obligations set forth in PURPA in Section 292.303 of its regulations, 18 CFR 9 292.303(a) (2003), which provides: Each electric utility shall purchase in accordance with Section 292.304 any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility. . . . Section 292.304, in turn, requires that rates for purchases shall: (1) be just and reasonable to the electric customer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and (2) not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration COMMENTS OF THE COMMISSION STAFF and small power production