HomeMy WebLinkAbout20040220Notice of Petition.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] be at rates that are: (1) just and reasonable to electric consumers and in
the public interest; (2) not discriminatory against QFs; and (3) not
excess of the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric
energy. Section 21O( d) of PURP A, in turn, defines "incremental costs of
alternative electric energy" as "the cost to the electric utility of the
electric energy of which, but for the purchases from (the QFJ, such utility
would generate or purchase from another source.
20. The Commission implemented the purchase obligations set forth in
PURPA in Section 292.303 of its regulations, 18 CFR 9 292.303(a)
(2003), which provides:
Each electric utility shall purchase in accordance with Section 292.304
any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying
facility. . . .
Section 292.304, in turn, requires that rates for purchases shall: (1) be just
and reasonable to the electric customer of the electric utility and in the
public interest; and (2) not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration