Reply Comments, p.2. Exhibit 505 GNR-E-1 1-03 D. Reading: Simplot, Exergy, Clearwater Page 2 DOCKET NO. D2011.7.57, ORDER NO. 7172 .3 Suppliers, such curtailments shall be made on a non-discriminatory basis in accordance with the NorthWestern Energy Curtailment Protocol attached hereto as Ex.lribit C.2 6. The federal and state regulations that NWE seeks to have interpreted as they may impact its ability to include the new curtailment language in its QF contracts are 18 C.F.R. 292.304(f) and ARM § 38.5.1903(1). 18 C.F.R. 292.304(f) provides: Periods during which purchases not required. (1) Any electric utility which gives notice pursuant to paragraph (1)(2) of this section will not be required to purchase electric energy or capacity during any period during which, due to operational circumstances, purchases from qualifying facilities will result in costs greater than those which the utility would incur if it did not make such purchases, but instead generated an equivalent amount of energy itself. (2)Any electric utility seeking to invoke paragraph (f)( 1) of this section must notify, in accordance with applicable State law or regulation, each affected qualifying facility in time for the qualifying facility to cease the delivery of energy or capacity to the electric utility. (3)Any electric utility which fails to comply with the provisions of paragraph (1)(2) of this section will be required to pay the same rate for such purchase of energy or capacity as would be required had the period described in paragraph (f)(l) of this section not occurred. (4)A claim by an electric utility that such a period has occurred or will occur is subject to such verification by its State regulatory authority as the State regulatory authority determines necessary or appropriate, either before or after the occurrence. ARM § 38.5-1903(l) provides: Each utility shall purchase any energy and capacity made available by a qualifying facility, except that a utility is not obligated to make purchases from an interconnected qualifying facility: (i)during system emergencies if such purchase would contribute to the emergency; (ii)as stipulated in the contract between the utility and the qualifying facility; (iii)it due to operational circumstances, purchases from a qualifying facility will result in costs greater than those which the utility would incur if it did not make such purchases.