Section 23.1 provides, "No modification to the Agreement shall be valid unless it is in writing and signed by both Parties...". Ridgeline has not agreed, in writing or otherwise, to IPCo's attempt to modify the Rockland FESA by engrafting the terms of proposed Schedule 74 into the Rockland FESA. B. 18 C.F.R. 292.304(f) is Not Applicable to Fixed Rate Contracts Impliedly conceding that as a matter of contract law, it lacks the authority to unilaterally modify the Rockland FESA, Idaho Power turns to 18 C.F.R. 292.304(f) (Section 304(f)) as a source of authority to impose proposed Schedule 74 curtailment rights. (See, Direct Testimony of Tessia Park, Pg. 14-15.). Section 304(f) provides: "Periods during which purchases not required. (1) Any electric utility which gives notice pursuant to paragraph (f) (2) of this section will not be required to purchase electric energy or capacity during any period during which, due to operational circumstances, purchases from qualifying facilities will result in costs greater than those which the utility would incur if it did not make such purchases, but instead generated an equivalent amount of energy itself." There are strong arguments to support the view that Section 304(f) is not applicable to projects that have chosen the option to sell energy under a contract with fixed rates as opposed to the option of selling at prices prevailing at the time of delivery.