HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120720Legal Brief.pdfCapitol
[…] and days requires that sufficient Base Load Resources will be on-line and available
to serve system load."
LEGAL BRIEF -4
Idaho Power proposes that "Base Load Resources" be defined as:
"Company-owned hydroelectric resources, including all run-of-river generators
and the Hells Canyon Complex, coal-fired generating resources."
PURPA requires Idaho Power to purchase power from QFs at its avoided cost according to
the terms of its PPAs with those QFs. PURPA also dictates when Idaho Power must purchase this
power. Specifically, 18 C.F.R. 292.304(f) states:
"Any electric utility. . . will not be required to purchase electric energy or capacity
during any period during which, due to operational circumstances, purchases from
qualifying facilities will result in costs greater than those which the utility would
incur if it did not make such purchases, but instead generated an equivalent amount
of energy itself."
Idaho Power seeks to modify its existing PPAs with QFs by curtailing its purchases from
those QFs where its demand for power is such that it must, in its words, "dispatch higher
cost, less efficient resources to serve system load or to make Base Load Resources