HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120720Legal Brief.pdfCapitol
[…] FERC's regulation, guidance and further ruling thereon, but also does not serve its own underlying
purpose into the future.2
III.
REC Ownership
Issue: Whether the PUC can, or should, award Renewable Energy Credits ("RECs") from
a QF to a utility gratis. The mandatory purchase provisions of the PURPA require electric utilities
to purchase power produced by cogenerators or small power producers that obtain status as a QF.
16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2). PURPA instructs the FERC to promulgate implementing regulations,
and directs the state public utilities commissions to implement FERC's regulations. 16 U.S.C. §
824a-3(a)(2),(f). The price PURPA section 210(b) requires the utilities to pay to QFs in exchange
for a QF's electrical output is called the 'avoided cost rate,' which is "the cost to the electric utility
of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer,
such utility would generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d).
Subsequent to the enactment of PURPA and FERC's regulations, several states have
enacted renewable energy portfolio standards ("RPSs"), and mandatory and voluntary markets for