HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120720Legal Brief.pdfRECEIVED
[…] of the new circumstances); West Penn Power Company ("West Penn"), 71 FERC ¶ 61153, 61495 (1995)
(noting similarities to NYSEG and again rejecting utility's argument that changed circumstances mandates
recalculation of rates in existing contracts based on avoided costs as of the time of the new
circumstances).
15 NYSEG, 72 FERC ¶ 61067, 61341 (Order denying reconsideration).
-5-
utility to cease QF purchases under a fixed-rate contract, even if in certain periods operational
circumstances cause a negative avoided cost rate.
b. Section 304(1) does not relieve a utility of its obligation to purchase energy
pursuant to fixed-rate contracts.
Section 304(f) provides that an electric utility "will not be required to purchase electric
energy or capacity during any period during which, due to operational circumstances, purchases
from qualifying facilities will result in costs greater than those which the utility would incur if it
did not make such purchases, but instead generated an equivalent amount of energy itself.""
FERC's implementing order further provides that, of the two rate categories described above,
Section 304(f) only applies to the first category—where the avoided costs are calculated at the
time of delivery—and does not "override contractual or other legally enforceable obligations