HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120720Legal Brief.pdfHO
[…] II. ARGUMENT
A. THE COMMISSION SHOULD AUTHORIZE IDAHO POWER TO USE THE
HOURLY INCREMENTAL COST METHODOLOGY FOR ALL QFS
In this section, Idaho Power sets forth the applicable legal requirements for
administratively determined avoided costs, describes how its proposed avoided cost
methodology is consistent with federal regulations, explains why its methodology
complies with the legal requirements, and explains why Intervenor's criticisms should be
discounted.
1. Statutory and Regulatory Definition of Avoided Cost
The legal requirements governing the price of QF energy and capacity originate
in Section 210(b) and 210(d) of PURPA. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b), (d). Section 210(b)
prohibits utilities from paying "a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric
utility of alternative electric energy." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). Section 210(d) of PURPA
LEGAL BRIEF OF IDAHO POWER COMPANY -12
defines "incremental cost of alternative electric energy" as "the cost to the electric utility
of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such [QF], such utility would
generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d). FERC, in turn,
promulgated rules implementing PURPA, including Section 210(b) and 210(d).
a."Avoided Cost" Defined ("Rule 101(b) (6)").
FERC Rule 101 (b)(6) defines "avoided cost" as the incremental cost of energy or