The Commission may do so because the current state of REC ownership under Idaho law is not disputable and is, in fact, clear -- as discussed in detail below. 2 Avoided Cost Rates Do Not Compensate QFs For Environmental Attributes The mandatory purchase provisions of PURPA require electric utilities to purchase power produced by cogenerators or small power producers that obtain status as a QF. 16 U.S.C. § 824a- 3(a)(2). PLIRPA instructs FERC to promulgate implementing regulations, and directs the state public utilities commissions to implement FERC's regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2), (f). The price that PURPA section 210(b) requires the utilities to pay QFs in exchange for electrical output is termed the "avoided cost rate," which is "the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d).