Idaho Power cannot use environmental curtailment as a basis to give its hydro units priority rights over all QFs selling under PPAs to Idaho Power and avoid its PURPA purchase obligation. 5. Idaho Power's Tariff Completely Fails to Incorporate the Protections Required by Section 292.304(f). Even if Idaho Power had otherwise justified its economic curtailment proposal (which it has not), Idaho Power has failed to incorporate any of the necessary protections developed to prevent utilities from abusing their right to very limited curtailments. Order No. 69,45 Fed. Reg. 12,214, 12,227- 12,228. Section 292.304(f)(2)-(3) states: (2)Any electric utility seeking to invoke paragraph (f)(1) of this section must notify, in accordance with applicable State law or regulation, each affected qualifying facility in time for the qualifying facility to cease the delivery of energy or capacity to the electric utility. (3)Any electric utility which fails to comply with the provisions of paragraph (f)(2) of this section will be required to pay the same rate for such purchase of energy or capacity as would be required had the period described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section not occurred. PRE-HEARING LEGAL BRIEF - GNR-E-1 1-03 PAGE 19 Idaho Power's proposed one-hour notice falls far short of that necessary to provide QFs with an opportunity to properly cease delivery without causing undue harm. See Guy, DI, Idaho Wind Partners LLC, p. 6. Furthermore, Idaho Power provided no mechanism for compensating QFs when it fails to meet its unreasonable one-hour notice requirement. Section 292.304(f)(4) states: (4) A claim by an electric utility that such a period has occurred or will occur is subject to such verification by its State regulatory authority as the State regulatory authority determines necessary or appropriate, either before or after the occurrence. Idaho Power's economic curtailment tariff does not contain this procedure Idaho Power has not proposed a method by which the Commission might be able to review evidence supporting Idaho Power's use of each instance of curtailment, or a necessary and appropriate process by which the public and QFs might be able to review all such evidence. FERC further explained: Moreover, any electric utility which fails to provide adequate notice or which incorrectly identifies such a period will be required to reimburse the qualifying facility, for energy or capacity supplied as if such a light loading period had not occurred. Order No. 69, 45 Fed. Reg. 12,214, 12,228 (emphasis added).