HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120720Legal Brief.pdfRE!VED
[…] been doing for many years. The Commission may do so because the current state of REC
ownership under Idaho law is not disputable and is, in fact, clear -- as discussed in detail below.
2 Avoided Cost Rates Do Not Compensate QFs For Environmental Attributes
The mandatory purchase provisions of PURPA require electric utilities to purchase power
produced by cogenerators or small power producers that obtain status as a QF. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-
3(a)(2). PLIRPA instructs FERC to promulgate implementing regulations, and directs the state
public utilities commissions to implement FERC's regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2), (f).
The price that PURPA section 210(b) requires the utilities to pay QFs in exchange for electrical
output is termed the "avoided cost rate," which is "the cost to the electric utility of the electric
energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility
would generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d).
Subsequent to the enactment of PURPA and FERC 's regulations, several states have
enacted renewable energy portfolio standards ("RPSs"), and mandatory and voluntary markets
for tradable RECs have emerged to create a commodity separate from electricity and capacity