HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120720Legal Brief.pdfRE!VED
[…] Idaho Power cannot use environmental curtailment as a basis to give its hydro units priority
rights over all QFs selling under PPAs to Idaho Power and avoid its PURPA purchase obligation.
5. Idaho Power's Tariff Completely Fails to Incorporate the Protections
Required by Section 292.304(f).
Even if Idaho Power had otherwise justified its economic curtailment proposal (which it
has not), Idaho Power has failed to incorporate any of the necessary protections developed to
prevent utilities from abusing their right to very limited curtailments. Order No. 69,45 Fed. Reg.
12,214, 12,227- 12,228.
Section 292.304(f)(2)-(3) states:
(2)Any electric utility seeking to invoke paragraph (f)(1) of this section must
notify, in accordance with applicable State law or regulation, each affected
qualifying facility in time for the qualifying facility to cease the delivery of
energy or capacity to the electric utility.
(3)Any electric utility which fails to comply with the provisions of paragraph
(f)(2) of this section will be required to pay the same rate for such purchase of
energy or capacity as would be required had the period described in paragraph
(f)(1) of this section not occurred.
PRE-HEARING LEGAL BRIEF - GNR-E-1 1-03
PAGE 19
Idaho Power's proposed one-hour notice falls far short of that necessary to provide QFs with an
opportunity to properly cease delivery without causing undue harm. See Guy, DI, Idaho Wind
Partners LLC, p. 6. Furthermore, Idaho Power provided no mechanism for compensating QFs
when it fails to meet its unreasonable one-hour notice requirement.
Section 292.304(f)(4) states:
(4) A claim by an electric utility that such a period has occurred or will occur
is subject to such verification by its State regulatory authority as the State
regulatory authority determines necessary or appropriate, either before or after the
occurrence.
Idaho Power's economic curtailment tariff does not contain this procedure Idaho Power has not
proposed a method by which the Commission might be able to review evidence supporting Idaho
Power's use of each instance of curtailment, or a necessary and appropriate process by which the
public and QFs might be able to review all such evidence.
FERC further explained:
Moreover, any electric utility which fails to provide adequate notice or which
incorrectly identifies such a period will be required to reimburse the qualifying
facility, for energy or capacity supplied as if such a light loading period had not
occurred.
Order No. 69, 45 Fed. Reg. 12,214, 12,228 (emphasis added).