HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120720Legal Brief.pdfAvista Corp.
[…] Certificates ("RECs"), 389 N.J.Super. 481, 484, 913 A.2d 825, 826 (2007) (affirming Board of Public Utilities'
decision that renewable energy certificates issued on pre-existing contracts for the sale of electricity to public
electric utility belonged to utility rather than the producer and stating that RECs are a commodity).
' I.C. § 6 1-507 (emphasis added). Avista further notes that the Commission has jurisdiction over QFs and
that such jurisdiction is sufficient to determine ownership of RECs. See I.C. § 61-129 (defining "public utility" to
include every "electrical corporation" and "where the service is performed or the commodity delivered to any
corporation or corporations, or any person or persons, who in turn, either directly or indirectly or mediately or
immediately, performs the services or delivers such commodity to or for the public or some portion thereofi.]"); I.C.
§ 61-191 (defining "electric corporation" to include, with certain exceptions not relevant here, to include "every