The applicable FERC rule interprets a provision of the Federal Power Act, which limits COMMENTS IN OPPOSITION OF THE NORTHWEST AND INTERMOUNTAIN POWER PRODUCERS COALITION PAGE-16 eligibility for QF status to facilities with "a power production capacity which, together with any other facilities located at the same site (as determined by the (FERC)), is not greater than 80 megawatts." 16 U.S.C. § 796(l7)(A); see also 18 C.F.R. § 292.204(a).5 FERC's regulation states that "the power production capacity for which qualification is sought, together with the power production capacity of any other. . . small power production facilities that use the same energy resource, are owned by the same person( s) or its afliates, and are located at the same site, may not exceed 80 megawatts." 18 C.F.R. § 292.204(a)(I). "(F)acilties are considered to be located at the same site as the facility for which qualification is sought if they are located withn one mile of the facility for which quaification is sought." Id at § 292.204(a)(2)(i). FERC adopted this one-mile separation rule with its initial PURP A regulations decades ago, and has rejected attempts to alter since then.