HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181026Memo re MSJ 39-1.pdfDEFENDANT-INTERVENOR’S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] length and terms of any agreement. Id.; also Portland Gen. Elec. Co. v. FERC, 854 F.3d 692, 695
Case 1:18-cv-00236-REB Document 39-1 Filed 10/26/18 Page 7 of 21
DEFENDANT-INTERVENOR’S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 4
(D.C. Cir. 2017); Afton Energy, Inc. v. Idaho Power Co., 107 Idaho 781, 785-86 (1984); 18 C.F.R.
§ 292.304(c)(1), (2). With respect to determining avoided cost rates, one factor to be considered
is “the terms of any contract including the duration of the obligation.” CPUC, 133 FERC ¶ 61,059,
at P 23; also 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(e)(2)(iii). Also, avoided cost rates may “differentiate among
qualifying facilities using various technologies on the basis of the supply characteristics of the
different technologies.” Id.; also 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(c)(3)(ii).
To date, FERC has only considered battery storage QFs in one decision, finding that:
[T]he primary energy source of the battery system is not the electro-chemical reaction.