HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181026Memo in Support of Mtn 40-1.pdfDEFENDANT-INTERVENOR’S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
[…] DEFENDANT-INTERVENOR’S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT - 2
purchase power generated by [QFs], but also mandates that the rates that utilities pay for such
power ‘shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public
interest.’” Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2), (b)(1)). Additionally, the rates utilities are to pay
QFs for their power cannot exceed the “incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric
energy.” Allco, 875 F.3d at 67; 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). PURPA defines “incremental cost” as “the
cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator
or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 824a-3(d). In accordance with PURPA’s directive, “FERC promulgated regulations requiring
utilities to purchase electricity from QFs ‘at a rate equal to the utility’s full avoided cost.’” Allco,
875 F.3d at 67; 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(b)(2).