As part of this responsibility, states calculate the avoided cost rates, determine if and when a legally enforceable obligation is established and determine the length and terms of any agreement. Id.; also Portland Gen. Elec. Co. v. FERC, 854 F.3d 692, 695 (D.C. Cir. 2017); Afton Energy, Inc. v. Idaho Power Co., 107 Idaho 781, 785-86 (1984); 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(c)(1), (2). With respect to determining avoided cost rates, one factor to be considered is “the terms of any contract including the duration of the obligation.” CPUC, 133 FERC ¶ 61,059, at P 23; also 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(e)(2)(iii). Also, avoided cost rates may “differentiate among qualifying facilities using various technologies on the basis of the supply characteristics of the different technologies.” Id.; also 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(c)(3)(ii). To date, FERC has only considered battery storage QFs in one decision, finding that: [T]he primary energy source of the battery system is not the electro- chemical reaction.