Exelon, 766 F.3d at 384. For example, “PURPA requires utilities to purchase power generated by [QFs], but also mandates that the rates that utilities pay for such power ‘shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest.’” Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2), (b)(1)). Additionally, the rates utilities are to pay QFs for their power cannot exceed the “incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.” Allco, 875 F.3d at 67; 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). PURPA defines “incremental cost” as “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d). In accordance with PURPA’s directive, “FERC promulgated regulations requiring utilities to purchase electricity from QFs ‘at a rate equal to the utility’s full avoided cost.’” Allco, 875 F.3d at 67; 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(b)(2).