HomeMy WebLinkAbout26569.docx(text box: 1)BEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] See Idaho Code § 61-626.
DONE by Order of the Idaho Public Utilities Commission at Boise, Idaho this day of August 1996.
____________________________________ RALPH NELSON, PRESIDENT
____________________________________
MARSHA H. SMITH, COMMISSIONER
____________________________________
DENNIS S. HANSEN, COMMISSIONER
ATTEST:
____________________________
Myrna J. Walters
Commission Secretary
vld/O:GNR-E-96-1.bp3
DISSENT FOR
COMMISSIONER RALPH NELSON
IN CASE NO. GNR-E-96-1
The clear intent of Idaho Code § 61-617A is “to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission . . . .” The statute goes on to list some factors that should be considered in determining the award of costs of intervention. These include making a material contribution and a showing of financial hardship.