PURPA does not require that the utility negotiate REC terms into a power purchase or firm energy sales agreement. B. Curtailment -Proposed Schedule 74 As part of its testimony in this case, Idaho Power Company submitted tariff Schedule No. 74, through which Idaho Power states that it wishes to reiterate Section 292.304(f) of FERC's PURPA regulations. FERC's regulation provides in relevant part: Any electric utility which gives notice pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of this section will not be required to purchase electric energy or capacity during any period during which, due to operational circumstances, purchases from qualifying facilities will result in costs greater than those which the utility would incur if it did not make such purchases, but instead generated an equivalent amount of energy itself. STAFF LEGAL BRIEF 5 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(f). FERC explained that This section was intended to deal with a certain condition which can occur during light loading periods. If a utility operating only base load units during these periods were forced to cut back output from the units in order to accommodate purchases from qualifying facilities, these base load units might not be able to increase their output level rapidly when the system demand later increased. As a result, the utility would be required to utilize less efficient, higher cost units with faster start-up to meet the demand that would have been supplied by the less expensive base load unit had it been permitted to operate at a constant output. The result of such a transaction would be that rather than avoiding costs as a result of the purchase from a qualifying facility, the purchasing electric utility would incur greater costs than it would have had it not purchased energy or capacity from the qualifying facility. Order No. 69 (FERC Stats. & Regs. 130,128 at 30,886 (1980). FERC further elaborated that [S]uch periods must be due to operational circumstances.