U-1006-265, Order No. 20610; Case No. IPC-E- 12-14, Order No. 32585; and Case No. PAC-E-11-12, Order No. 32432. Moreover, "equal footing" is not a legal standard required by PURPA nor applied by this Commission. The legal standard for an appropriate determination of avoided cost rates is clearly defined by PURPA. Rates for purchases from a QF shall "(i) be just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and (ii) not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities." 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(a)(1). "Nothing in this subpart requires any electric utility to pay more than the avoided costs for purchases." Id. at § 292.304(a)(2). Avoided costs are those costs which a public utility would otherwise incur for electric power, whether that power was purchased from another source or generated by the utility itself. 18 C.F.R. § 292.101(b)(6).