Again, NIPPC cites to a statute which provides no support for its argument. There is no statutory standard in the United States Code's PURPA sections known as "full avoided costs" as stated by NIPPC. The FERC regulations contained in the Code of Federal Regulations, do not contain a "full avoided cost" standard. The FERC regulation cited by the NIPPC Petition, 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(a), (b), also fails to provide any explanation as to what NIPPC means when it argues "Federal law requires the utilties to contract with each QF at full avoided cost rates." Section 292.304(a) of the FERC rules merely reiterates the statutory requirement that rates for purchases from QFs must "be just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest" and "not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilties." In addition, 18 C.F.R. 292.304(a)(2) cautions that "nothing in this subpart requires any electric utilty to pay more than the avoided costs for purchases." Section 292.304(b) explains the relationship between the electric utilties avoided costs and the rates at which utilities must purchase QF energy, noting that rates for purchases of QF energy wil be deemed just and reasonable and nondiscriminatory if the rate equals the electric utilties'