C. Reduction of the Published Rate Eligibility Cap Upholds Federal Law. NIPPC alleges that reducing the eligibilty cap violates federal law. NIPPC Comments at pp. 6-8. This is incorrect. Federal law requires the Commission to put into effect standard rates for utilty purchases from QFs with a design capacity of 100 kW or less. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(c)(1). Standard rates for QFs larger than 100 kW are completely discretionary with the Commission. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(c)(2). Federal law specifically requires that rates for QF purchases "be just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utilty and in the public interest." 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(a)(1 )(i). Federal law requires that utilty customers be economically indifferent to the effects of whether power is purchased from a QF or otherwise generated or purchased by the utilty.