HomeMy WebLinkAbout20101223Idaho Power Comments.pdfRECEi
[…] to-day basis. The SAR methodology essentially gives PURPA developers a free option
to force a QF's output onto the utilty at the published avoided cost rate. When it
COMMENTS OF IDAHO POWER COMPANY - 10
becomes profitable for PURPA developers to develop their projects, regardless of
whether Idaho Power needs the project's output and regardless of the cost impacts on
existing customers, they proceed with development and exercise their option to "put" the
project's output to Idaho Power.
Third, all PURPA resources are not equivalent. See e.g., 18 C.F.R. §
292.304(c)(3)(ii) (avoided costs may "differentiate among (QFs) using various
technologies on the basis of the supply characteristics of the different technologies.").
In other words, two different resources under similar FESAs at the published avoided
cost rate can provide significantly different levels of value to Idaho Powets customers -
cost and value are two very different things. For example, a high capacity factor QF