Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout28962.docBEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION CABLE ONE, INC., Petitioner, Complainant, v. IDAHO POWER COMPANY, INC. Respondent. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) CASE NO. GNR-E-01-2 ORDER NO. 28962 This case was initiated on October 30, 2001, when Cable One, Inc. (Cable One) filed a petition for declaratory ruling and complaint for determination of pole attachment rates under Idaho Code § 61-538. That statute provides that “whenever a public utility and a cable television company are unable to agree upon the rates, terms or conditions for pole attachments or the terms, conditions or costs of production of space needed for pole attachments, then the commission shall establish and regulate the rates, terms and conditions.” Cable One asserted in its petition and complaint that it was unable to agree on the rates for pole attachments with Idaho Power Company. Cable One also asserted it is entitled to a pole attachment rate as determined by a formula approved by the Commission in 1984 in Case No.